How does a divorce affect your Will?
[…] It is common for spouses to prepare joint estate planning documents or name each other in their individual estate planning documents. Florida law allows married couples to prepare joint estate planning documents. However, there are some important laws that may affect your estate planning in the event of a divorce that you should be aware of. Knowing this information can help you take the proper steps after your divorce in reference to your estate plan and ensure you and your family are protected.
How does a divorce affect your Will?
Section 732.507(2), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that “any provision of a will executed by a married person that affects the spouse of that person shall become void upon the divorce of that person or upon the dissolution or annulment of the marriage, absent the will or dissolution of divorce judgment expressly providing otherwise.” As mentioned, the divorce will make the will void as it relates to the former spouse. In the event you have only named the former spouse in your will, the entire will is void.