How does a divorce affect your Will?
[…] Thus, after a final judgment of divorce is entered, any health care surrogate naming your former spouse as a surrogate is revoked. Therefore, you should have a new health care surrogate document prepared to ensure you have an agent with the power to act on your behalf in the event you are unable to.
A Power of Attorney is affected differently than the will, revocable trust and health care surrogate. As it relates to your power of attorney, as soon as the divorce action is filed, the spouse named in the divorce action no longer has any power under the power of attorney. Under section 709.2109(2)(b), Florida Statutes, an agent’s authority under a power of attorney terminates when “an action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or for their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.” Therefore, as soon as a divorce action is filed a power of attorney where the principal names his or her spouse as agent will terminate immediately upon the filing.