How does a divorce affect your Will?
[…] After a divorce it is necessary to ensure your “payable on death” designations are updated, or that the affected accounts are included in your revocable trust, to ensure proper distribution upon your death. If the designations are not updated, the affected accounts will likely be subject to a probate proceeding, which as discussed before, can be timely and costly.
How does a divorce affect your Health Care Surrogate or Power of Attorney?
Similarly, Florida Statute Section 765.104(2) and 709.2109(2) address the affect of a divorce on your Health Care Surrogate forms and Power of Attorney. Under Florida Statute Section 765.104(2), “unless otherwise provided in the advance directive or in an order of dissolution or annulment of marriage, the dissolution or annulment of the principal revokes the designation of the principal’s former spouse as a surrogate.” Thus, after a final judgment of divorce is entered, any health care surrogate naming your former spouse as a surrogate is revoked.